Trump Indictment ( includes NY AG and Fed documents case ) (2 Viewers)
[…] So it's, at the very least, questionable whether the Appointments Clause is relevant at all.

    But, even if we assume that's not the case, the AG has the authority to create DoJ positions that meet the conditions for an Appointments Clause office anyway:

    In any event, the Attorney General does have statutory authority to create a new DOJ position that meets the conditions for an Appointments Clause “office.” Once again, the primary source of that authority is 28 U.S.C. § 510, which provides that the Attorney General “may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” This broad delegation authority, together with the general authority of the head of every Executive Department “to prescribe regulations for the government of his department [and] the distribution and performance of its business,” 5 U.S.C. § 301 (emphasis added), not only empowers the Attorney