Trump Indictment ( includes NY AG and Fed documents case ) (1 Viewer)
[…] As I understand it, you now have the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 28, part 600 (https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-28/chapter-VI/part-600?toc=1) which derives its legal authority from 28 U.S. Code § 510 - Delegation of authority (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/510) and 28 U.S. Code § 515 - Authority for legal proceedings; commission, oath, and salary for special attorneys (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/515).
    “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”

    Smith was neither an officer, employee, or agency of the department of justice.

    If Garland brought him in as an assistant attorney then he would have been an employee.
     
    at the time Smith was appointed by the AG he was a prosecutor with The Hague.